Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 22GDCV00306, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 417.10, subd. (a).) Here, the proof of service complies with the statutory requirements because the time, place, and manner of service are included. The proof of service also includes an attestation under penalty of perjury that a copy of the summons and complaint was “personally delivered” to Li. This attestation is in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10, which provides that a summons and complaint “may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served.”