Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 22STCV16874, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FEHA); failure to prevent discrimination, harassment, and retaliation; failure
to engage in good faith interactive process; negligent supervision; assault;
retaliation under Labor Code; wrongful termination in violation of public
policy; and declaratory judgment.
On
December 9, 2022, the court overruled Defendants’ demurrer and denied
Defendants’ motion to strike in its entirety.
Before
the hearing, Plaintiffs filed this motion for sanctions as to Defendants’
demurrer and motion to strike.
LEGAL STANDARD
¿¿ Code
of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subdivision (a) provides: “A trial court may
order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or
tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause
unnecessary delay.” The statute defines frivolous as “totally and completely
without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) Sanctions are imposed only for the “most
egregious conduct” and in the “clearest of cases.” (Luke v. Baldwin-United
Corp.