Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 22STCV17876, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] by stating no documents will be produced. The court orders Defendant to produce
responsive documents regarding the implementation of warranty extensions and recalls.
To the extent this request seeks trade secret
information, Defendant may move for a protective order. Moreover, this request
covers all ESI. To the extent Defendant can locate ESI, further response will
be necessary. If Defendant cannot do so due to undue burden or expense,
Defendant must amend its responses to identify the types or categories of
sources of ESI that it asserts are not reasonably accessible. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2031.210, subd. (d).) To the extent this request seeks documents protected by
the attorney-client privilege or work-product doctrine, Defendant must produce
a privilege log. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If an objection
is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is
protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual
information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including,
if necessary, a privilege log.”].)
RFP
No. 66
Defendant responded to this request
by stating no documents will be produced. The court orders Defendant to produce
all documents evidencing policies and procedures used to evaluate customer
requests for repurchase pursuant to the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act, for
the period of date of purchase to present. To the extent this request seeks
trade secret information, Defendant may move for a protective order. Moreover,
this request covers all ESI. To the extent Defendant can locate ESI, further
response will be necessary. If Defendant cannot do so due to undue burden or
expense, Defendant must amend its responses to identify the types or categories
of sources of ESI that it asserts are not reasonably accessible. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (d).) To the extent this request seeks documents
protected by the attorney-client privilege or work-product doctrine, Defendant
must produce a privilege log. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If
an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information
sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual
information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including,
if necessary, a privilege log.”].)
RFP
No. 76
Defendant responded to this request
by stating that no documents will be produced. The court orders Defendant to
produce the “Warranty Policy and Procedure Manual” published by Defendant and
provided to its authorized repair facilities, within the State of California,