Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 22STCV17876, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] To the extent this request seeks trade secret information, Defendant may move for a protective order. Moreover, this request covers all electronically stored information. To the extent Defendant can locate electronically stored information (ESI), further response will be necessary. If Defendant cannot do so due to undue burden or expense, Defendant must amend its responses to identify the types or categories of sources of ESI that it asserts are not reasonably accessible. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (d).) To the extent this request seeks documents protected by the attorney-client privilege or work-product doctrine, Defendant must produce a privilege log. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.”].)

            RFP No. 83

            Defendant responded to this request by stating the Early Warning Reports are equally available to all parties and can be obtained at the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration website. Defendant then refused to produce documents.