Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 22STCV17876, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant responded to this request
by refusing to produce documents. The court orders Defendant to produce all
Transportation Recall Enhancement, Accountability, and Documentation reports it
submitted as to vehicles of the same year, make, and model as the subject
vehicle with the same defects alleged in the complaint. To the extent this
request seeks trade secret information, Defendant may move for a protective order.
To the extent this request seeks documents protected by the attorney-client
privilege or work-product doctrine, Defendant must produce a privilege log.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a
claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work
product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other
parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a
privilege log.”].)
RFP
No. 85
Defendant responded to this request
by refusing to produce documents. The court orders Defendant to produce all
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration complaints in its possession
that relate to the defects alleged in the complaint as to vehicles of the same
year, make, and model as the subject vehicle. To the extent this request seeks
trade secret information, Defendant may move for a protective order. To the
extent this request seeks documents protected by the attorney-client privilege
or work-product doctrine, Defendant must produce a privilege log. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the
response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege
log.”].)
Sanctions
The court does not find that
sanctions are warranted here, especially since Plaintiffs’ counsel has not
taken the time to substantiate her request for $5,220.00 in attorney fees.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the court