Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 22STCV17876, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] year, make, and model as the subject vehicle. Defendant is not required to do a
search of emails. To the extent this request seeks trade secret information,
Defendant may move for a protective order. Moreover, most of these requests cover
electronically stored information. To
the extent Defendant can locate electronically stored information (ESI),
further response will be necessary. If Defendant cannot do so due to undue
burden or expense, Defendant must amend its responses to identify the types or
categories of sources of ESI that it asserts are not reasonably accessible. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (d).) To the extent this request seeks
documents protected by the attorney-client privilege or work-product doctrine,
Defendant must produce a privilege log. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd.
(c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the
information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide
sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that
claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.”].)
RFP
No. 35
Defendant responded to this request
by agreeing to produce a list of technical service bulletins and informational
service bulletins issued for vehicles of the same year, make, and model as the
subject vehicle. Moreover, Plaintiff agreed to the production, if located, of