Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 22STCV17876, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] evaluate customer requests for repurchase pursuant to the Song-Beverly Consumer
Warranty Act, for the period of date of purchase to present. To the extent this
request seeks trade secret information, Defendant may move for a protective
order. Moreover, this request covers all ESI. To the extent Defendant can
locate ESI, further response will be necessary. If Defendant cannot do so due
to undue burden or expense, Defendant must amend its responses to identify the
types or categories of sources of ESI that it asserts are not reasonably
accessible. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (d).) To the extent this
request seeks documents protected by the attorney-client privilege or
work-product doctrine, Defendant must produce a privilege log. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a claim of privilege
or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response
shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the
merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.”].)
RFP
No. 78
Defendant responded to this request
by stating that no documents will be produced. The court orders Defendant to
produce its recall policies and procedures. To the extent this request seeks
trade secret information, Defendant may move for a protective order. To the
extent this request seeks documents protected by the attorney-client privilege
or work-product doctrine, Defendant must produce a privilege log. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the
response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege
log.”].)
RFP
No. 81
Defendant responded to this request
by stating that no documents will be produced. The court orders Defendant to
produce documents evidencing communications with government agencies, such as
the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, regarding the defects
alleged in the complaint as to vehicles of the same year, make, and model as
the subject vehicle. To the extent this request seeks trade secret information,
Defendant may move for a protective order. Moreover, this request covers all
electronically stored information. To the extent Defendant can locate
electronically stored information (ESI), further response will be necessary. If
Defendant cannot do so due to undue burden or expense, Defendant must amend its
responses to identify the types or categories of sources of ESI that it asserts
are not reasonably accessible. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (d).) To the
extent this request seeks documents protected by the attorney-client privilege
or work-product doctrine, Defendant must produce a privilege log. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the
response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege
log.”].)
RFP
No. 82
Defendant responded to this request
by stating that no documents will be produced. The court orders Defendant to
provide documents evidencing communications with dealer, factory
representative, and/or call center concerning the subject vehicle. To the
extent this request seeks trade secret information, Defendant may move for a
protective order. Moreover, this request covers all electronically stored
information. To the extent Defendant can locate electronically stored
information (ESI), further response will be necessary. If Defendant cannot do
so due to undue burden or expense, Defendant must amend its responses to
identify the types or categories of sources of ESI that it asserts are not
reasonably accessible. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (d).) To the extent
this request seeks documents protected by the attorney-client privilege or
work-product doctrine, Defendant must produce a privilege log. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the
response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege
log.”].)
RFP
No. 83
Defendant responded to this request
by stating the Early Warning Reports are equally available to all parties and
can be obtained at the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration website.
Defendant then refused to produce documents. However, the request seeks Early