Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 22STCV26149, Date: 2023-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant
was dissatisfied with Plaintiff’s responses to Form Interrogatory Nos. 9.1 and
9.2. Despite meeting and conferring, the parties could not resolve their
dispute over the discovery issues.
On
August 1, 2023, Defendant filed this motion to compel further responses to Form
Interrogatory Nos. 9.1 and 9.2 and request for sanctions.
LEGAL STANDARD
A
propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response to an
interrogatory if the propounding party deems that an answer is evasive or
incomplete, or that an objection is “without merit or too general.” (Code Civ.
Proc., §§ 2030.300, subd. (a).) Such a motion must be accompanied by a meet and
confer declaration. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.300, subd. (b)(1).)
If
the court finds that a party has unsuccessfully made or opposed such a motion,
the court “shall impose a monetary sanction . . . unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§
2030.300, subd. (d).)
DISCUSSION
Defendant
seeks further responses from Plaintiff to Form Interrogatory Nos. 9.1 and 9.2. Form
Interrogatory No. 9.1 asks whether Plaintiff attributes any other damages to
the incident.