Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 23STCV02029, Date: 2023-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] In fact, the Plaintiff alleges otherwise. (Complaint, ¶ 75 [“It wasn’t sufficient for [Defendant] to merely ‘go through the motions’ of treating [Plaintiff] . . . [Defendant] made the affirmative decision to provide only truncated care . . .”].)

            Next, Defendant contends the complaint fails to allege facts indicative of a caretaking or custodial relationship. For an elder abuse claim, a plaintiff must prove that a defendant is liable for physical abuse or neglect under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57, and that the defendant committed the abuse with recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice. (Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. (2016) 63 Cal.4th 148, 156.) In this context, neglect means “the negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Care and custody in turn mean a relationship where a party has assumed responsibility for attending to an elder’s basic needs that an able-bodied and fully competent adult would ordinarily be capable of managing without assistance. (Winn v.