Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 23STCV04913, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] material facts properly pleaded. (¿Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992)
2 Cal.4th 962, 966-967¿.) A demurrer “¿does not admit contentions, deductions
or conclusions of fact or law.¿” (¿¿Daar v. Yellow Cab Co. (1967) 67
Cal.2d 695, 713¿¿.)
DISCUSSION
First Cause of Action – Violation of
California Whistleblower Act (Gov. Code, § 8547 et seq.)
Deloitte
Defendants argue the court should sustain their demurrer for this cause of
action because they were not Plaintiff’s employer during the relevant timeframe.
Rather, only UCLA Defendants employed Plaintiff. Under Government Code section 8547.10,
subdivision (c), though, “[A]ny person who intentionally engages in acts of
reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a university
employee . . . for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an
action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party.” A plain
reading indicates that this statute applies to any person who engages in
retaliatory acts, not just the employer. If the legislature had intended to
limit the reach of this statute to employers, it would have expressly done so,