Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 23STCV07055, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] failure to prevent discrimination and retaliation.
On
July 24, 2023, Defendants filed this motion to compel arbitration.
DISCUSSION
The parties dispute whether an
arbitration agreement is in place between them. Plaintiff argues she never saw
or electronically signed such an agreement. If an employee cannot recall
signing an arbitration agreement, the employer has the burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence that the electronic signature was authentic—or
resulted from an act of the employee. (Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014)
232 Cal.App.4th 836, 846; Evid. Code, § 1401; Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a) [“An
. . . electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the
person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing
of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to
which the . . . electronic signature was attributable.”].)
In
their reply, Defendants point out that Plaintiff recalls signing onboarding
paperwork, which, Defendants claim, included the arbitration agreement. (Reply,
p. 2; Oviedo Decl., ¶ 3.) But Plaintiff does not concede that the onboarding