Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 23STCV13110, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Eleventh Cause of Action – False Advertising under Business and Professions Code section 1750, et seq

 

            Defendant FPI claims Plaintiff’s allegations do not support this cause of action because they refer to Defendants collectively, rather than Defendant FPI in particular. (Complaint, ¶¶ 178-188.) Elsewhere in the complaint, though, Plaintiff has defined Defendants to include Defendant FPI. (Complaint, ¶ 4.) The court therefore overrules the demurrer on this basis.

Twelfth Cause of Action – Intentional Influence to Vacate

            Under Civil Code section 1940.2, subdivision (a), “[i]t is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling . . . use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises . . . that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.”

            Defendant FPI asserts no allegations suggest it engaged in menacing conduct that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person. In opposition, Plaintiff points to paragraph 193 of the complaint, which describes how Defendant FPI threatened to evict him.