Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 23STCV30346, Date: 2025-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Zarrabian v.
Zarrabian et al.
Motion to Furnish Bond
BACKGROUND
This
motion arises from a shareholder dispute.
Plaintiff
Yousef Zarrabian (Plaintiff) alleges that defendants Pouya Zarrabian, Gold Gas,
Inc.; P&J Gas, Inc.; Classic Petroleum, Inc.; Unique Petroleum, Inc.;
Rowland Heights Petroleum, Inc.; and VIP Petroleum, Inc. violated the
shareholder agreement and engaged in abuse of control and unjust enrichment as
well as elder financial abuse, conversion and accounting.
Defendant
Pouya Zarrabian moves for order to furnish bond pursuant to Corporation Code
section 800.
LEGAL STANDARD
California
Corporation Code section 800 allows a “defendant who is an officer or director
of the corporation… [to] move the court for an order, upon notice and hearing,
requiring the plaintiff to furnish a bond.”
The bond must be based on the grounds that either “(1) [t]hat there is
no reasonable possibility that the prosecution of the cause of action alleged
in the complaint against the moving party will benefit the corporation or its
shareholders [or] (2) [t]hat the moving party, if other than the corporation,
did not participate in the transaction complained of in any capacity.” (Corp. code § 800(c).) The motion for bond must be filed within 30
days after service of summons. (Corp.
code § 800(c).) The Court may extend the
30-day period not to exceed 60 days upon a showing of good cause. (Corp. code § 800(c).)
DISCUSSION
Defendant