Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 2STCV17682, Date: 2023-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, she must establish the
offending conduct was imputable to her employer. (Lyle v. Warner Brothers
Television Productions (2006) 38 Cal.4th 264, 279 (internal
citations omitted.) “In determining what constitutes ‘sufficiently pervasive’
harassment, the courts have held that acts of harassment cannot be occasional,
isolated, sporadic, or trivial, rather the plaintiff must show a concerted
pattern of harassment of a repeated, routine or a generalized nature.” (Fisher
v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 590, 610.)
Government Code §
12923(b) provides that “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is
sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work
environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the
plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive
working environment.” Moreover, Government Code § 12923(a) provides that a
hostile work environment is created “when the harassing conduct sufficiently
offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt
the victim’s emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim’s
ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine
the victim’s personal sense of well-being.”
As noted above, evidence has
been presented to show that Plaintiff endured harassing comments and behavior
from Yauchzee, Thomas, and Martinez about Plaintiff’s gender and race, and she
submitted complaints after they had occurred. Also, the evidence suggest that a