Judge: Colin Leis, Case: BC697314, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] filing the complaint for statute of limitation purposes. . . . The courts have
fashioned a rule that a statute of limitations is suspended or tolled as to a
defendant's then unbarred causes of action against the plaintiff arising out of
the same transaction by the filing of the plaintiff's complaint.” (Sidney
v. Superior Court (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 710, 714-715 (citations and
quotations omitted).)
Here, Defendant properly filed his Cross-Complaint
on September 7, 2022, at the same time as his answer, in accordance with Code
of Civil Procedure section 428.50. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 428.50 [“a party shall file a
cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or
cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to
the complaint or cross-complaint.”). As set forth above, the Cross-Complaint
arises from the same set of facts that were alleged in the Complaint, and,
accordingly, the Cross-Complaint relates back to the date of the filing of the
Complaint. (See Moseley v. Abrams (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 355, 359 [“A demurrer on