Judge: Colin Leis, Case: BC697314, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sidney v. Superior Court (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 710, 714-715 (citations and quotations omitted).)

Here, Defendant properly filed his Cross-Complaint on September 7, 2022, at the same time as his answer, in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50 [“a party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.”).  As set forth above, the Cross-Complaint arises from the same set of facts that were alleged in the Complaint, and, accordingly, the Cross-Complaint relates back to the date of the filing of the Complaint.  (See Moseley v.