Judge: Craig D. Karlan, Case: 20SMCV00478, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] undertaking; and third, the bond requested by Defendant is excessive. Plaintiff
does not dispute Defendant’s contentions that Defendant has a reasonable
likelihood of prevailing.
Plaintiff
is a Foreign Corporation
Plaintiff
argues it merged with Flixcity, and pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
368.5, Flixcity may continue this action under the name of the original
plaintiff—The One Experience, LLC. Defendant responds the merger is a sham, and
if Plaintiff merged with Flixcity then it no longer has the capacity to sue and
this action must be dismissed.
Code of
Civil Procedure section 368.5 states: “An action or proceeding does not abate by
the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other
transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name
of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer
is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.”
Plaintiff argues
Flixcity is now the rightful plaintiff in this action because Flixcity assumed Plaintiff’s
rights and claims. Plaintiff, however, offer zero evidence of a legitimate
transfer of interests—it simply proclaims Flixcity is now the Plaintiff.
Under both