Judge: Craig D. Karlan, Case: 20SMCV00478, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] merged with The One Experience, LLC. If Plaintiff wishes to substitute Flixcity
as the plaintiff in this action it must offer proof that it transferred its
rights and claims in this action to Flixcity before it dissolved. Simply stating
it did so and citing to an inapplicable statute is insufficient.
Without
such proof, The One Experience, LLC is still Plaintiff in this action, and The
One Experience, LLC is a foreign corporation under Section 1030.[1]
Plaintiff
has not Established Indigency
Plaintiff
next argues it lacks the financial ability to post an undertaking.
Code of
Civil Procedure Section 995.240 provides: “The court may, in its discretion,
waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as
may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the
principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is
unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted
surety
insurers.”
"Where
the plaintiff establishes indigency, a trial court has discretion to waive the
posting of security under Code of Civil Procedure section 1030." (Baltayan
v. Estate of Getemyan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1433.)
Here,