Judge: Craig D. Karlan, Case: 20SMCV00478, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] continue as a plaintiff when it merges and dissolves. Nor does it automatically
assign all its rights and claims for existing lawsuits.
New Mexico
statutory and case law provides: “The dissolution of a corporation does not
take away or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation, its
directors, officers or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any
liability incurred, prior to the dissolution and any such action or proceeding
by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation
in its corporate name.” (N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-16-24 (West); Reynolds v.
Landau (N.M. Ct. App. 2020) 468 P.3d 928, 936.)
California
Corporations Code section 2010, subdivision (a) provides: “A corporation which
is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its
affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to
collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and
collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business
except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.” And Section 2010,
subdivision (b) provides: “No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a
party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings
for winding up and dissolution thereof.” (See also Favila v. Katten Muchin
Rosenman LLP (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 189, 212 [finding corporations continue
to prosecute and defend pending actions after dissolution].)
In other
words, under both California and New Mexico law, The One Experience, LLC has