Judge: Craig D. Karlan, Case: 20SMCV00478, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court may take judicial notice of public records and “[f]acts and
propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of
immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably
indisputable accuracy.” (Evid. Code §§ 452(c) and 452(h).) Accordingly,
requests 1-5 are GRANTED. For the reasons stated above, request 6 is DENIED.
EVIDENTIARY
OBJECTIONS
Defendant raises two objections to the declaration of John Burgee. The
Court declines to rule on the objections because they do not affect this
ruling.
REASONING
Under
Code of Civil Procedure section 1030, subdivision (a), a defendant sued by an
out-of-state plaintiff “may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion
for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award
of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special
proceeding.” To prevail on a motion for undertaking, the defendant must show
that (1) the plaintiff resides out of state and (2) there is a “reasonable
possibility” that the defendant will obtain a judgment in the matter. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030(b).)
A
defendant need not show there is no possibility of the plaintiff prevailing,
only that it is reasonably possible that defendant will prevail. (Baltayan
v. Estate of Getemyan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432.) Additionally, the
motion must be accompanied by a supporting affidavit that sets forth
the nature and amount of the costs the defendant has incurred and expects to
incur. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030(b).) If the
Court determines that it is proper to require an undertaking, the plaintiff
shall file the undertaking no later than 30 days after service of the court’s
order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030(d).) Finally, “[t]he determinations of the
court” on a motion for undertaking “have no effect on the determination of any
issues on the merits of the action . . . and may not be given in evidence nor
referred to in the trial of the action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1030(f).)
Defendant
moves to compel Plaintiff to post an undertaking in the amount of $106,535.00 to
secure an award of costs, on grounds that Plaintiff is a foreign corporation and
Defendant has a reasonable possibility of prevailing. Plaintiff raises three