Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: "Covenant Care California, LLC v. Royal Aces Plumbing, Inc., et. al.", Date: 2023-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Photograph of the posting included along with POS)  In addition, Covenant submitted a supplemental declaration re POS stating that prior to posting, the process server made three personal service attempts on April 10, 11, and 12, 2023.

 

Accordingly, Covenant has COMPLIED with  CCP §704.770(b).  The declaration of Theodore Spanos also satisfies the requirements of CCP §704.760.

 

Covenant states the county tax assessor's records do not show a current homeowner's or disabled veteran's exemption. (Spanos Decl. at ¶7)  CCP §704.780(a)(1) states in part: “If the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is not a current homeowner's exemption or disabled veteran's exemption for the dwelling claimed by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse, the burden of proof that the dwelling is a homestead is on the person who claims that the dwelling is a homestead.”    Here, the application is unopposed and no evidence has been submitted by the judgment debtor.  Accordingly, the Court finds that the property is not exempt.