Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: "Covenant Care California, LLC v. Royal Aces Plumbing, Inc., et. al.", Date: 2023-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: "Covenant Care California, LLC v. Royal Aces Plumbing, Inc., et. al.", Date: 2023-05-22 Tentative Ruling

The unopposed Application for Issuance of Order for Sale of Dwelling and Issuance of Order to Show Cause Why Order for Sale of Dwelling Should Not be Made (“Application”), filed by plaintiff and judgment creditor Covenant Care California, LLC (“Covenant”) is GRANTED.

 

On March 13, 2023, set a hearing on 5/22/23 at 2:00 p.m. for an Order to Show Cause Re: Why Order for Sale of Dwelling Should Not be Made.

 

CCP §704.770(b) requires that service of the required documents be made on the judgment debtor as follows:  “(b) Not later than 30 days before the time set for hearing, the judgment creditor shall do both of the following: (1) Serve on the judgment debtor a copy of the order to show cause, a copy of the application of the judgment creditor, and a copy of the notice of the hearing in the form prescribed by the Judicial Council. Service shall be made personally or by mail. (2) Personally serve a copy of each document listed in paragraph (1) on an occupant of the dwelling or, if there is no occupant present at the time service is attempted, post a copy of each document in a conspicuous place at the dwelling.”