Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: "Honarkar v. The Picerne Group, Inc.", Date: 2022-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] All facts pleaded in the complaint are assumed to be true however improbable they may be. (Aubry v. Tri-City Hosp. Dist. (1992) 2 Cal. 4th 962, 967.)
Aryabhata argues the claim for specific performance fails as a matter of law. “Specific performance of a contract may be decreed whenever: (1) its terms are sufficiently definite; (2) consideration is adequate; (3) there is substantial similarity of the requested performance to the contractual terms; (4) there is mutuality of remedies; and (5) plaintiff's legal remedy is inadequate. (Civ.Code, § 3390, subd. 5 [court may not specifically enforce “[a]n agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable”].” (Blackburn v. Charnley (2004) 117 Cal. App. 4th 758, 766.) Again, Aryabhata asks the court to analyze the Agreement and make a determination as to the validity of the Agreement and it terms. This is not proper for a demurrer.