Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: "Irvani v. Conway, et al.", Date: 2023-07-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Carter is distinguishable because it involved discovery between parties and attempted discovery under two separately authorized procedures under separate code sections (inspection demands and depositions) directed to parties. Here, by contrast, the discovery is directed to a nonparty and there is only one procedure by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery, i.e., a deposition subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010(b) [“[T]he process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.”]; see also, Board of Registered Nursing v. Superior Court of Orange County (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 1011, 1033 [“ ‘While all discovery devices are available against a party, only deposition subpoenas can be directed to a nonparty....”].)