Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: Kerivan v. Sparks, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, the transferee would be the trustee of the trust to which the property was transferred, who was not named as a defendant.
But the mere fact that real property was transferred to a trust does not always qualify as a transfer under the Act. Revocable Trusts are often used as an estate planning device. Probate Code Sec. 18200 provides:
“If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.”
Absent harm to a creditor, a fraudulent transfer has not occurred.
“A well-established principle of the law of fraudulent transfers is, ‘A transfer in fraud of creditors may be attacked only by one who is injured thereby.