Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: Kerivan v. Sparks, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: Kerivan v. Sparks, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
The Demurrer by defendant David Sparks to the fifth cause of action for Fraudulent Transfer in the Complaint by Joseph Kerivan is SUSTAINED with leave to amend.
The Motion to Strike filed by defendants David Sparks, Kayle Sparks and Amanda Contreras to the Complaint filed by plaintiffs Joseph Kerivan and Michelle Kerivan is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.
Plaintiffs oppose the Demurrer and Motion to Strike on the grounds that they were not filed within 30 days of service of the complaint and states that CCP §430.40 makes this a mandatory requirement. CCP §430.40 states: “(a) A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” CCP §435(b)(1) states in part: “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.”