Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: Kerivan v. Sparks, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the Court exercises its discretion and will consider the motions.
Defendant demurs to the Fifth Cause of Action for fraudulent transfer under the California’s Uniform Voidable Transactions Act
(the “Act”) (Civ. Code § 3439, et seq.). Among other arguments Defendant asserts Plaintiff is not a creditor under the Act, nor is he a debtor, because plaintiff has not obtained a judgment against him. This assertion is meritless.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01 defines a “Creditor” as “a person that has a claim . . . .” It further defines a “Debtor” as “a person that is liable on a claim.” The section then defines a “Claim” as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.”
Accordingly, a tort claimant before judgment is rendered is a “creditor” within the meaning of the Act; the relationship of debtor and creditor arises in tort cases the moment the cause of action accrues. Oiye v. Fox (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1036, 1057-1058.