Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: Kerivan v. Sparks, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, a tort claimant before judgment is rendered is a “creditor” within the meaning of the Act; the relationship of debtor and creditor arises in tort cases the moment the cause of action accrues. Oiye v. Fox (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1036, 1057-1058.
Nonetheless, Plaintiff’s claim for fraudulent transfer suffers from a variety of shortcomings, not the least of which is that it names the debtor as the defendant therein. Under the Act, the proper defendant in a claim for fraudulent transfer is the transferee, not the transferor. Specifically, § 3439.08(b)(1) describes the persons against whom a money judgment may be entered, as follows:
“(b) To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07, the following rules apply:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less.