Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: Kerivan v. Sparks, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs oppose the Demurrer and Motion to Strike on the grounds that they were not filed within 30 days of service of the complaint and states that CCP §430.40 makes this a mandatory requirement. CCP §430.40 states: “(a) A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” CCP §435(b)(1) states in part: “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” With respect to the 30-day time limit, both CCP §§ 430.40 and 435 use the word “may” rather than “must,” and thus they are permissive rather than mandatory. (See, McAllister v.