Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: "Stavros v. Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC", Date: 2022-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Request No. 36:   Jaguar is ordered to produce Defendant's written statements of policy and/or procedures used to respond to customer complaints in California from the date the subject vehicle was purchased to the date the lawsuit was filed.

 

Request No. 38:  Although Jaguar states that it “has no responsive documents in its possession, custody and control to the extent it understands this request,” its response is not Code compliant.  CCP §2031.230 states: “A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”  Jaguar is ordered to provide a further response.