Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: Stewart Title Guaranty Co. v. Strange, Date: 2022-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to strike
“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 436.)
“A material allegation in a pleading is one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (a).) “An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense. (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense. (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint. (c) An ‘immaterial allegation’ means ‘irrelevant matter’ as that term is used in Section 436.” (Id., § 431.10, subd. (b).)
Defendants move to strike allegations from page 4, line 27 through page 6 line 13 and page 6, lines 14-19 as irrelevant and immaterial.