Judge: Craig Griffin, Case: Strelkova v. Allen, Date: 2023-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Decl. at ¶1)

 

Accordingly, the motion is MOOT as to the deposition subpoena to KC Lending, Inc.  Mr. Parshin discusses in his supplemental declaration and reply a subpoena that was issued to Right Choice Mortgage which had a deposition date of 12/7/22.  However, the Right Choice Mortgage subpoena was not part of the motion to quash and is therefore not properly before the Court.

 

Although the motion is MOOT as to the subpoena, Mr. Allen requests sanctions for having to file an opposition to the motion to quash after having withdrawn the subpoena.  Code of Civil Procedure §1987.2 provides that in making an order on a motion to quash, “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in ... opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made ... in bad faith or without substantial justification …. ”