Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 19STCP04088, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kaufmann’s requests to take judicial notice of Exhibit A, the 10/22/21
Assignment Order, and Exhibit C, the 2/5/21 Amended Judgment, are GRANTED,
pursuant to Evidence Code § 452(d). The requests are otherwise DENIED as
“unnecessary to the resolution” of the issues before the Court. (Martinez v.
San Diego County Credit Union (2020) 50 Cal.App.5th 1048, 1075.)
A.
Turnover Order
Citing CCP § 699.040, judgment creditor Kristoffer J.
Kaufmann seeks an order directing judgment debtor William E. Rice to turn over
payments from Synergy Community Development Corporation (“Synergy”). CCP §
699.040(a) states: “If a writ of execution is issued, the judgment creditor may
apply to the court . . . for an order directing the judgment debtor to transfer
to the levying officer . . . (1) Possession of the property sought to be levied
upon if the property is sought to be levied upon by taking it into custody. [¶]
(2) . . . a debt owed to the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied upon.”
Kaufmann’s request for a turnover order is defective.
Kaufmann does not identify the levying officer to whom Rice should transfer
payments. Moreover, Kaufmann does not specifically identify the total amount that
Synergy paid to Rice or total debt that Synergy owes to Rice such that a