Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 19STCP04088, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] parties’ payment to Triton only, the statements may serve as evidence
supporting imposition of an assignment order on all four judgment debtors—Triton,
Rice, TCD, and VVA-TWO.
Accordingly, the motion for assignment order is GRANTED IN
PART, insofar as an order shall issue to the judgment debtors. With respect to
Kaufmann’s request that the Court issue an order assigning the payments from
the judgment debtors to the third parties and directing the third parties to
make payments to counsel for Kaufmann in trust, the Court notes CCP § 708.510
states that, upon successful application: “[T]he court may order the judgment
debtor to assign to the judgment creditor…all or part of a right to payment due
or to become due . . . ” Of note, CCP § 708.510
does not authorize the Court to issue any order to third parties.
Therefore, pursuant to CCP § 708.510, judgment debtors
William E. Rice, VVA-TWO, LLC, Triton Community Development, LLC, and TCD Development