Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 19STCP04088, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Hyam
Decl. ¶ 4 & Ex. A.) The email does not necessarily demonstrate that Rice
asked Synergy to change his status from an independent contractor to an employee.
Rice states only that his consulting agreement terminated.
For the foregoing reasons, Kaufmann’s request for a contempt
hearing against Rice is not well-taken.
D.
Wage Garnishment
Citing CCP § 706.052, Kaufmann requests an order that, to
the extent that wage garnishment applies to wages from Synergy, the garnishment
shall be 50% of Rice’s wages from Synergy. (Notice of Mtn. at 2:15-16.)
CCP § 706.052 sets forth the limits of wage garnishment for
earnings withholdings order for support under CCP § 706.030. CCP § 706.030(a)
defines “withholding order for support” as “an earnings withholding order
issued on a writ of execution to collect delinquent amounts payable under a
judgment for the support of a child, or spouse or former spouse . . .” The operative
Amended Judgment is not an award for support of a child or spouse, but an award
for damages. (Hyam Decl. ¶ 6 & Ex. C.) Kaufmann therefore does not state
legal authority upon which he seeks a wage garnishment of 50%. Contentions