Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 19STCP04088, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] thereof.
Kaufmann
also seeks an order enjoining “Judgment Debtors and Third Parties, and their
agents, employees, attorneys, accountants, and other representatives, and any
and all person(s) acting in concert or participating with any of them . . . from
taking any action to encumber, assign, dispose of, diminish, and/or interfere
with Kaufmann’s rights to payment, any third parties’ compliance with said
Order, or Kaufmann’s receipt of payments under said Order (other than through
filing of pleadings in this action).” (Notice of Mtn. at 2:23-3:3.)
CCP § 708.520(a)
provides, in relevant part: “When an application is made pursuant to Section
708.510 or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an
order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of
the right to payment that is sought to be assigned.” CCP § 708.520(a) does not
allow the Court to enjoin any party other than the judgment debtors. As for the judgment debtor themselves,
however, the Court finds that an injunction as to the judgment debtors is
appropriate given their failure to make payments on the judgment. (Hyam Decl. ¶