Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 19STCV40836, Date: 2023-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Chaaban v. Wet Seal, Inc. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 49, 58 [distinguishing between transcripts of court proceedings and court reporter fees].) Under Government Code § 68086(d)(2), when no official court reporter is available, a prevailing party may arrange for the attendance of a reporter and recover the fees for the reporter’s attendance. (Gov. Code § 68086(d)(2) [when official court reporter not available and party arranges for presence of court reporter, “[t]he fees and charges of the certified shorthand reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by law”].) The court reporter fees shall not be taxed.

 

With respect to item 12 of the memorandum of costs for models, enlargements, and photocopies of exhibits, defendant seeks to tax $9,111.75 out of $11,821.07, which plaintiffs claim as trial technology fees.