Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 19STCV43434, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Naydonov Decl. ¶ 6.) Defending counsel also refused to make Candler available for deposition as ESDFOS, LLC’s Person Most Knowledge on November 3 on the ground that Candler had meetings and defending counsel had to return to his office in Dallas. (Naydonov Decl. ¶ 5 & Ex. B at 319:11-320:3.) The ZeniMax Defendants contend that they unnecessarily incurred hotel-related expenses related to the November 3 deposition that did not occur. (Samet Decl. ¶ 5 & Ex. B.)

 

The ZeniMax Defendants argue they are entitled to monetary sanctions under CCP § 2023.030. While CCP § 2023.010(d) includes “failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” as an example of a “misuse of the discovery process” and CCP § 2023.030(a) allows the Court to impose monetary sanctions against anyone engaging in a misuse of the discovery process,” the power to impose monetary sanctions is limited to “the extent authorized by the chapter governing any