Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 19STCV43434, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] This Court recognizes the California Supreme Court has granted review of PWC, but this Court is free to cite the decision for its persuasive value and to establish the existence of a conflict in authority, which allows a trial court such as this one to choose sides in the conflict. (City of Los Angeles v. PricewaterhouseCoopers (Cal. 2023) 303 Cal.Rptr.3d 669.) For the reasons stated above, the Court rules in accordance with PWC majority opinion.

           

In any event, even if this Court were incorrect about its statutory authority to impose monetary sanctions under CCP §§ 2023.010 and/or 2023.030, the Court would decline to do so on the ground that Candler and defending counsel acted with substantial justification. (See CCP § 2023.030(a) [“If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust”].)

 

With respect to November 2, the ZeniMax Defendants do not dispute defending counsel’s declaration that he offered to let the ZeniMax Defendants continue the deposition with the court reporter, rather than wait for the replacement videographer.