Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 20STCV00173, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] filing fee for the motion was $61.65, including the credit card fee.
Accordingly, defendants’ claim of $184.95 for this motion shall be reduced by $123.30.
·
The filing fee for the Ex Parte Application for
Extension of Time for Defendants to Comply with the Court’s July 14, 2021 Order
is $60.00. Accordingly, defendants’ claim of $78.45 for the ex parte
application shall be reduced by $18.45.
·
Defendants claim a total of $1,047.50 in filing
fees for motions that were never filed. While a prevailing party may recover
filing fees under CCP § 1033.5(a)(1), “[a]llowable costs shall be reasonably
necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or
beneficial to its preparation.” (CCP § 1033.5(c)(2).) Filing fees for motions
that were never filed are not reasonably necessary to the conduct of the
litigation. The costs for motion reservation fees shall be reduced by $1,047.50.
Plaintiff objects to electronic filing and service charges,