Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 20STCV03048, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] MOTION TO QUASH SERVICE OF SUMMONS

  

Date:               5/2/23 (8:30 AM)

Case:               Susie Seniura v. Benjamin M. Lang (20STCV03048)

  

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

Defendant Tammy P. Lang-Tanaka’s Motion to Quash Service of Summons and to Dismiss for Failure to Prosecute is DENIED.

 

Defendant Tammy P. Lang-Tanaka as Successor Trustee of the Benjamin M. Lang Trust of 2017 dated May 18, 2017 moves for an order quashing the summons against her and for dismissal on the ground that she was not served within three years of the filing of the Complaint.

 

CCP § 583.210 states: “(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”

 

The Complaint was filed on January 24, 2020. Defendant was added in place of Doe 1 on November 23, 2022. Nevertheless, because Doe 1 was named in the Complaint, the time under CCP § 583.210 starts from January 24, 2020. (Lesko v.