Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 20STCV04529, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] for such. In wholly conclusory fashion,
plaintiffs’ counsel—without evidence or corroboration—claims “estimated costs
of $10,000” and exorbitant fees based on “more than six hundred (600) hours on
this matter” at a billing rate of either $500 or $600 per hour. Based on these unsupported aversions by
counsel, the Court cannot order attachment for any amount of costs or fees to
which plaintiffs might ultimately be entitled upon a sufficient showing.
Based on the foregoing, plaintiffs are
entitled to a right to attach order in the amount of $790,000.
E.
Bankruptcy
CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement
that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in
a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the
prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the
United States Code (Bankruptcy).” Plaintiffs provide this statement. (App. ¶
4.)
F.
Property Subject to Attachment
CCP
§ 487.010(c) lists categories of property subject to attachment where the
defendant is a natural person. Plaintiffs move to attach “all proceeds in the