Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 20STCV04529, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 484.040.)
“The Attachment Law statutes are subject to strict
construction….” (Epstein v. Abrams (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)
III. Analysis
A. Evidentiary Objections
Defendant Bailey’s evidentiary
objections are OVERRULED.
B.
Basis of Attachment
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s
fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment may not be issued on a claim
which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement
….” (CCP § 483.010(b).)
The
amount sought to be attached is based on a written Settlement Agreement. (Kent
Decl. ¶ 4 & Ex. 2.) Defendant Bailey does not dispute that plaintiffs’
claim is the type upon which an attachment may be issued.
C. Probable Validity of Plaintiff’s
Claims