Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 20STCV04529, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Decl. ¶ 14; Sturchio Decl. ¶ 14.) Although Bailey declares that the “Settlement
Agreement was a ruse for the Plaintiffs to get usurious interest,” Bailey does
not directly dispute plaintiffs’ assertion. (See Bailey Decl. ¶ 8.) Plaintiffs
therefore demonstrate probable validity that Bailey entered into a valid
Settlement Agreement that waived his prior claims of usury.
Accordingly,
plaintiffs demonstrate the probable validity of its claim for breach of the
Settlement Agreement against defendant Bailey.
D.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
The
other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)
Plaintiffs
declare that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery
on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (App. ¶ 4.) Bailey contends
that the instant application was filed for an improper purpose, as plaintiffs
seek to sell their rights under the Settlement Agreement to the debtors in the
Florida action where Bailey obtained a judgment in his favor or to pressure