Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 20STCV15983, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] As a preliminary matter, defendants contend that plaintiff
did not produce any cellular telephone records. (Kun Decl. ¶ 9.) However, in
response to AMRSC’s Request for Production No. 1, plaintiff responded: “After
diligent search and reasonable inquiry, Plaintiff is not in possession of his
cellular telephone usage records for the relevant period of time.” (Kun Decl. ¶
9 & Ex. N at 3:11-12.) Plaintiff has stated his inability to comply with
the document request, that he made a diligent search and reasonable inquiry,
and the reason why he cannot reply, as required by CCP § 2031.230. To the
extent that plaintiff did not “set forth the name and address of any natural
person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession,
custody, or control of that item or category of item,” also required by CCP §
2031.230, defendants could have contended in a motion to compel further
response that plaintiff’s inability to comply was “inadequate, incomplete, or
evasive.” (CCP § 2031.310(a)(2).) However, defendants did not file any motion
to compel further response.