Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 20STCV15983, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] pages of documents but that plaintiff did not identify the documents “with the
specific request number to which the documents respond,” as required by CCP §
2031.280(a). (Kun Decl. ¶ 9.) However, plaintiff referred to documents by Bates
stamp number in the responses. (See, e.g., Kun Decl. ¶ 9 & Ex. N at
4:10-12.) Insofar as plaintiff did not identify to which document request
certain Bate stamped documents were responsive, either in the responses to the
document requests or the documents themselves, defendants’ remedy was to file a
motion to compel compliance, pursuant to CCP § 2031.320(a). (CCP §
2031.320(a) [“If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling under Section[] . . . 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit
the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s
statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling
compliance”].) Defendants do not seek such relief in this motion.
Insofar as plaintiff did not serve certain requested
documents, however, plaintiff is in violation of the March 29, 2022 order.
As a preliminary matter, defendants contend that plaintiff
did not produce any cellular telephone records.