Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 20STCV18935, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] negligence, the fifth cause of action for negligent infliction of emotional
distress, and ninth cause of action for negligence per se fail because
plaintiff did not allege that defendants owed her a duty.
A duty of care can arise through statute or common law. (Sheen
v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 905, 920.) With respect to all
the negligence-based claims, plaintiff maintains that defendants owed her a
duty under CHP’s Privacy Policy. (SAC ¶¶ 38, 43, 60.)
As alleged, the Privacy Policy is neither a statute nor
common law. (See Evid. Code § 669.1 [“A rule, policy, manual, or
guideline of state or local government . . . shall not be considered a statute,
ordinance, or regulation of that public entity . . . unless the rule, manual,
policy, or guideline has been formally adopted as a statute, as an ordinance of
a local governmental entity in this state empowered to adopt ordinances, or as
a regulation by an agency of the state pursuant to the Administrative Procedure
Act. . . .”].) Plaintiff does not allege any facts indicating that the Privacy
Policy was formally adopted as a statute, ordinance, or regulation. Consequently,
the Second Amended Complaint does not allege any facts indicating that the
policy itself had the force of statute or common law.