Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21SATCP02866, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] the extent Schlessinger failed to closely supervise the workers because he was
not often found at the 12th Avenue project does not undermine the
significant countervailing evidence of Schessinger’s role as a manager and
supervisor.
In addition to challenging the evidentiary
basis for the Board’s decision,[5]
petitioner challenges the process employed by the Board, arguing that CSLB was
not empowered to discipline petitioner because the Board’s members were not
present during the hearing before the ALJ and thus were ineligible to vote on
any discipline. (OB at 4.) However, Government Code § 11517(c)(2)(E) clearly
and unambiguously permits the CSLB to reject the decision of the ALJ, stating:
“Within 100 days of receipt by the agency of the administrative law judge’s
proposed decision, . . . [t]he agency may do any of the following: . . . Reject
the proposed decision, and decide the case upon the record.” (Govt. Code. § 11517(c)(2)(E); see
also Gore v. Board of Medical Quality Assurance (1980) 110 Cal.App.3d 184,
190 [“There is no merit in petitioner’s claim that the administrative procedure
prescribed by section 11517(c) of the Government Code is unconstitutional