Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21SATCP02866, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition to challenging the evidentiary basis for the Board’s decision,[5] petitioner challenges the process employed by the Board, arguing that CSLB was not empowered to discipline petitioner because the Board’s members were not present during the hearing before the ALJ and thus were ineligible to vote on any discipline. (OB at 4.) However, Government Code § 11517(c)(2)(E) clearly and unambiguously permits the CSLB to reject the decision of the ALJ, stating: “Within 100 days of receipt by the agency of the administrative law judge’s proposed decision, . . . [t]he agency may do any of the following: . . . Reject the proposed decision, and decide the case upon the record.”  (Govt. Code. § 11517(c)(2)(E); see also Gore v.