Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21SATCP02866, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] For the foregoing reasons, with respect to section 7121, petitioner fails to meet his burden to demonstrate that the “the administrative findings are contrary to the weight of the evidence.”  (Fukuda, 20 Cal.4th at 817.)

 

C.           Increase in Cost Recovery Order

 

Petitioner also seeks a review of CSLB’s increase in costs from $12,000 to $14,516. (Pet. ¶ 7; Prayer ¶ 1; cf. AR 828, 920 [difference in costs awarded by ALJ and CSLB].) Section 125.3 allows the ALJ to “direct a licensee found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case.” (§ 125.3(a).) However, the version of section 125.3 effective at the time of the CSLB decision stated: “The finding of the administrative law judge with regard to costs shall not be reviewable by the board to increase the cost award.” (§ 125.3(d), effective January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2021; AR 922 [CSLB decision effective 8/2/21].)

 

Respondent CSLB cites Government Code § 11517 and Zuckerman v.