Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21SATCP02866, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] [2]           All statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code, unless otherwise stated.

[3]           Petitioner also states in conclusory fashion that “[t]here is plenty of evidence which shows that RENNEKER actually provided supervision or management services in connection with the 12th Avenue project or the Laguna Beach project.” (Reply at 9.)  Petitioner does not cite any other supporting evidence in the administrative record to back up this claim.

[4]           When the Accusation was filed on June 14, 2019 (AR 888), section 7068.1 stated a licensee’s qualifier “shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations.” (§ 7068.1(a), effective January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2021.) California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 823, in turn, provided examples of direct supervision and control. (See Acosta v. Glenfed Development Corp.