Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21SATCP02866, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (16 C.C.R. § 317.5(c).)

 

Accordingly, in light of section 125.3’s express prohibition against increasing a cost award and respondent’s failure to provide any direct authority to the contrary, the Court will direct CSLB to amend its adjudicatory decision so that the cost award is $12,000 as awarded originally by the ALJ.

 

D.           Disciplinary Bond

 

The ALJ did not impose a disciplinary bond for petitioner to continue to use his contractor’s license. (Cf. AR 829-30 [ALJ order]; AR 922 [CSLB order imposing bond].) However, the version of section 7071.8 effective at the time of its decision allowed CSLB to require a bond as a condition precedent “to the continued valid use of a license which has been suspended or revoked, but which suspension or revocation has been stayed.” (§ 7071.8, effective January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2021.)