Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCP02591, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner was ordered to file and serve the opening brief 60 days before the hearing and the administrative record and reply brief 15 days before the hearing. Respondent gave notice of the Court’s ruling at the trial setting conference on April 12, 2023.

 

No opening brief or reply has been filed with the Court. The opening brief was due 60 days prior to the hearing, or June 16, 2023. No administrative record has been lodged with the Court.

 

II.      Analysis

 

CCP § 1094.5 allows a party to seek review of the “the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given.” (CCP § 1094.5(a).) Here, petitioner seeks review of respondent’s decision to suspend driving privileges after an administrative hearing on July 23, 2021.