Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCP04106, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] aver to the “general result of the whole,” specifically what the documents
referenced by the District do not contain, as examination of the documents by
the Court would cause a great loss of time. While secondary evidence must
comply with the hearsay rule (Dart Industries, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins.
Co. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1059, 1070, fn. 2), counsel for ADLA’s averments are
not inadmissible hearsay. Counsel is not averring to any statement in the
documents referenced by the District but rather what statements are not in the
referenced documents. (See Evid. Code § 1200(a) [defining “hearsay
evidence” as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness
while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the
matter stated”].) In any event, any
evidentiary defect was cured by ADLA filing the referenced documents with the
reply. (See Troy Supp. Decl. ¶¶ 3-7 & Exs. W-AA.)
ADLA’s objections to the
declaration of Rita Gail Turner are OVERRULED.
B.
Merits
1.
First Request (August
23, 2019)
In the moving papers, ADLA