Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCP04106, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] to “provide all children significant opportunity to receive a fair, equitable, and
high-quality education, and to close educational achievement gaps” by funding services
such as instructional services, counseling, mentoring, one-on-one tutoring, and
intervention services for neglected, delinquent, or at-risk children. (20
U.S.C. §§ 6301, 6320(a)(1)(A), 6333, 6421(b).) Title I requires each LEA
to dedicate a portion of its grant to provide educational services to eligible
students residing in the LEA’s school attendance area who attend nonprofit
private schools. (20 U.S.C. § 6320(a)(1)(A).) Before providing Title I
services to eligible private school students, the LEA shall engage in “timely
and meaningful consultation with appropriate private school officials” to
determine “how to provide equitable and effective programs for eligible private
school children.” (20 U.S.C. §§ 6320(a)(1), (b)(1), (b)(3).) Issues discussed
during the consultation shall include “the method or sources of data that are
used…to determine the number of children from low-income families in participating
school attendance areas who attend private schools,” as well as whether to “pool”
funds allocated to all children from low-income families attending private
schools or whether to provide equitable services on a “proportional” basis, as
defined in the statute. (20 U.S.C. § 6320(b)(1)(F), (b)(1)(J).)
“Expenditures for educational
services and other benefits to eligible private school children” made pursuant
to Title I “shall be equal to the proportion of funds allocated to
participating school attendance areas based on the number of children from
low-income families who attend private schools.” (20 U.S.C. § 6320(a)(4).) For
purposes of this calculation, the LEA must calculate the number of children,
ages 5 through 17, who are from low-income families and attend private schools
according
to one
of the exclusive methodologies set forth in 20 U.S.C. § 6320(c)(1).