Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV01400, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] But where a
violation is willful, preceded by a history of abuse, and the evidence shows
that less severe sanctions would not produce compliance with the discovery
rules, the trial court is justified in imposing the ultimate sanction.” (Mileikowsky
v. Tenet Healthsystem (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 262, 279-80.) Here, plaintiff
has not shown a history of discovery abuse by defendants. 
Moreover, with respect to the Requests for Admission,
terminating sanctions are not available for failure to comply within an order
compelling further responses to requests for admission. (Compare CCP §
2033.290(e) [remedy for failure to comply concerning requests for admission] with
 CCP § 2030.290(c) [“If a party then
fails to obey an order compelling answers [to interrogatories], the court may
make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction,
an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction….”].) 
Accordingly, the Court declines to impose terminating
sanctions.
With respect to the Form Interrogatories, to ensure that
plaintiff receives the responses to which it is entitled, the Court orders
defendants Craig Chisvin and Brent Paysinger to comply with the September 27,