Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV05918, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] a common enterprise and conspiracy between defendants and the other
co-defendants to defraud plaintiff. (SAC ¶ 29.) The requested documents are
probative of the relationship between defendants and the other co-defendants
and may demonstrate to what extent defendants may be liable for the acts of the
other co-defendants. Further responses are required as indicated above.
With respect to No. 30 to the entity defendants and No. 25
to Shokrian, which asks for defendants’ insurance policies, the requested
documents are discoverable under CCP § 2017.210. (See CCP § 2017.210 [“A
party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any agreement under
which any insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a
judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for
payments made to satisfy the judgment”].) Further responses are required as
indicated above.
With respect to Nos. 4-8 to the entity defendants and Nos.
4-7 to Shokrian, which seek documents evidencing defendants’ revenue and
income, expenses, debts, as well as defendants’ bank statements and corporate