Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV12151, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Anim-Appiah Decl. ¶ 8.) Defendant also newly asserts for the first time in the Reply that it will incur $19,975 in one-time data processing fees and $5,320 in data hosting fees to review the documents. (Anim-Appiah Reply Decl. ¶¶ 5, 6.) The cost to comply with the October 11, 2022 order is purportedly approximately $117,010. (Anim-Appiah Reply Decl. ¶ 8.)

 

Defendant requests 75 days to comply with the order and a shifting of the costs for production to plaintiffs.

 

The Court finds that the motion is untimely filed.

 

CCP § 2031.060(a) states: “When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order.”  Invoking CCP § 2031.060(d), defendant contends that the emails are “from a source that is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense….” Pursuant to CCP § 2031.060(e), defendant seeks to allocate the cost of compliance with the discovery order to plaintiff.

 

The time to demonstrate that production of the requested emails would be unduly burdensome was in connection with the underlying motion to compel further responses.