Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV13141, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] and clear without need for additional proceedings.”
Plaintiff has not filed a declaration or brief
explaining its change in position from the March 10, 2022, hearing. Nor has Plaintiff filed a declaration
asserting that any changed circumstances from March 10, 2022, have placed the
65th Street Property in danger of being lost or injured. A threshold issue is whether a
court-appointed receiver has statutory grounds to seek an expansion of a
receivership estate in such circumstances.
“In this state a receiver may be appointed only as
permitted by Code of Civil
Procedure section 564.” (Barclays
Bank of California v. Sup.Ct. (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 593, 597.)
Receiver relies on CCP sections 564(b)(2) and
568. Section 564(b)(2) states that a
receiver may be appointed by the court “[i]n an action by a secured lender for
the foreclosure of a deed of trust or mortgage and sale of property upon which
there is a lien under a deed of trust or mortgage, where it appears that the
property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured, or that
the condition of the deed of trust or mortgage has not been performed, and that
the property is probably insufficient to discharge the deed of trust or
mortgage debt.” Section 564(b)(2)
authorizes the court to appoint a receiver upon motion of the secured lender. The statute does not address the
circumstances in which a court-appointed receiver may later seek to expand the
receivership estate.
Section 568, titled “Powers,” states as