Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV13633, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (UMF 42, 43, 61.) However, this transfer did not necessarily make plaintiffs substitute limited partners with legal standing to use and entitlement to exercise all rights and remedies as limited partners.

 

Corporations Code § 15901.02(al) defines “transferee” as “a person to which all or part of a transferable interest has been transferred, whether or not the transferor is a partner.” Corporations Code § 15907.02(a)(3) states: “A transfer, in whole or in part, of a partner’s transferable interest . . . does not, as against the other partners or the limited partnership, entitle the transferee to participate in the management or conduct of the limited partnership’s activities, to require access to information concerning the limited partnership’s transactions except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), or to inspect or copy the required information or the limited partnership’s other records or to exercise any other rights or powers of a partner.”