Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV13633, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] limited partners of the Parkview Limited Partnership, transferred his interest
in the partnership to the Fiske Living Trust, on whose behalf plaintiffs are
suing as trustees. (UMF 42, 43, 61.) However, this transfer did not necessarily
make plaintiffs substitute limited partners with legal standing to use and
entitlement to exercise all rights and remedies as limited partners.
Corporations Code § 15901.02(al) defines “transferee” as “a
person to which all or part of a transferable interest has been transferred,
whether or not the transferor is a partner.” Corporations Code § 15907.02(a)(3)
states: “A transfer, in whole or in part, of a partner’s transferable interest
. . . does not, as against the other partners or the limited partnership,
entitle the transferee to participate in the management or conduct of the
limited partnership’s activities, to require access to information concerning
the limited partnership’s transactions except as otherwise provided in
subdivision (c), or to inspect or copy the required information or the limited
partnership’s other records or to exercise any other rights or powers of a
partner.”
Accordingly, while David Fiske was entitled to transfer his
interest in the partnership to the Fiske Living Trust, Corporations Code §§
15901.02(al) and 15907.02(a)(3) set forth a distinction between a transferee,
who does not have rights to an accounting or to management of the partnership’s