Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV13633, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Article XXX(A)(2) of the 1972 Partnership Agreement states, “The Partnership shall terminate on the occurrence of any of the following events . . . 2. The expiration of the term hereof . . . .”

 

The term of a partnership is governed by the partnership agreement. (See Corp. Code § 15901.10(a) [“[T]he partnership agreement governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership”].) “It is the general rule that, when a contract specifies the period of its duration, it terminates on the expiration of such period.” (Beatty Safway Scaffold, Inc. v.