Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV13633, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] other applicable
authorities. (Alternatively, Plaintiffs have legal standing as Assignees and
Legal
Representatives of Dr. Fiske’s Estate.)
Plaintiffs maintain that David Fiske, one of the original
limited partners of the Parkview Limited Partnership, transferred his interest
in the partnership to the Fiske Living Trust, on whose behalf plaintiffs are
suing as trustees. (UMF 42, 43, 61.) However, this transfer did not necessarily
make plaintiffs substitute limited partners with legal standing to use and
entitlement to exercise all rights and remedies as limited partners.
Corporations Code § 15901.02(al) defines “transferee” as “a
person to which all or part of a transferable interest has been transferred,
whether or not the transferor is a partner.” Corporations Code § 15907.02(a)(3)
states: “A transfer, in whole or in part, of a partner’s transferable interest
. . . does not, as against the other partners or the limited partnership,
entitle the transferee to participate in the management or conduct of the