Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV13633, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1972 Partnership Agreement, plaintiffs received Schedule K-1 reflecting their
share of the distributions from the partnership. (Resp. to UMF 4, 7, 8, citing
Pl. Exs. M-O.) Defendant also argues that plaintiffs were in communication with
the partnership’s General Partner after 2012. (Resp. to UMF 4, 7, 8, citing Pl.
Exs. G-L.)
However, Corporations Code § 16406, as well as Homme which
relied on this statute, applies to general partnerships, not limited
partnerships, such as defendant Parkview Limited. The dissolution of limited
partnerships is governed by Corporations Code § 15908.01, which provides that
“a limited partnership is dissolved, and its activities must be wound up, only
upon the occurrence of any of the following: (a) the happening of an event
specified in the partnership agreement . . . .” Here, the expiration of the
term set forth in the partnership agreement requires the dissolution and
winding down of the Parkview Limited Partnership.
For the foregoing reasons, defendant fails to demonstrate
any triable issue with respect to whether the partnership agreement of the