Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV13633, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (sometimes hereinafter called “the effective date”) [i.e., December 27, 1972],
although said Partnership need not be recorded before December 31, 1972, and
shall continue for a period of forty (40) years thereafter the effective date
as herein elsewhere provided.” Article XXX(A)(2) of the 1972 Partnership
Agreement states, “The Partnership shall terminate on the occurrence of any of
the following events . . . 2. The expiration of the term hereof . . . .”
The term of a partnership is governed by the partnership
agreement. (See Corp. Code § 15901.10(a) [“[T]he partnership
agreement governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the
partnership”].) “It is the general rule that, when a contract specifies the
period of its duration, it terminates on the expiration of such period.” (Beatty
Safway Scaffold, Inc. v. Skrable (1960) 180 Cal.App.2d 650, 654.) Based on