Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV18913, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Markowitz, 142 Cal.App.4th at 527, citing Civ.
Code § 1559.) As discussed with respect to the first cause of action for
negligence, the escrow instructions Provident received expressly identify
plaintiff as the beneficiary of the net loan proceeds and required Provident to
wire the net loan proceeds to plaintiff at his bank account. (DMF 15.)
Accordingly, plaintiff demonstrates that he may have been more than an
incidental beneficiary under the escrow instructions and was instead a
third-party beneficiary who is entitled to sue for breach of the escrow instructions.
(See Civ. Code § 1559 [“A contract, made expressly for the benefit
of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties
thereto rescind it”].)
The motion as to Issue 4 is DENIED.
E.
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION: BREACH OF THE IMPLIED
COVENANT OF GOOD FAITH AND FAIR DEALING (ISSUE 5)
Provident argues that, because there was no contract between
it and plaintiff, there could have been no covenant of good faith and fair
dealing. (Guz v.