Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV19358, Date: 2023-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nonetheless, even if the moving papers were untimely served, Keoppel had opportunity to address and has addressed the merits of the application on substantive grounds. Accordingly, the Court rules on the merits of the application.

 

B.   Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

            Plaintiffs’ assert claims against Keoppel for amounts owed under a Performance and Completion Guaranty (“Guaranty”).