Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV19358, Date: 2023-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

            Based on the table presented by Keoppel, plaintiffs are entitled to attachment of Keoppel’s property in the amount of $320,820.56 ($1,250,000 Guaranty amount – $1,215,891.70 improvements reflected in Keoppel table + $286,712.26 entries not clearly linked to improvements)).

 

D.  Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

Plaintiffs declare that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on plaintiff’s claim. (App. ¶ 4.) The amount to be secured is greater than zero.