Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV24789, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] The discovery was served on defendants at cwharts9@yahoo.com,
not the cwharts9@aol.com address reflected in
the Court file for defense counsel. (Cohen Decls. ¶ 8 & Exs. 1, 2.) Nevertheless,
defendants served a consolidated response denying all requests set forth in
both sets of Requests for Admission on June 30, 2022. (Cohen Decls. ¶ 9 &
Ex. 3.) It appears that despite service at an incorrect email address,
defendants received the requests. Accordingly, based on a June 30, 2022 service
date, defendants’ response is untimely.
Under CCP § 2033.280(b), based on the untimely response,
plaintiffs are entitled to move for orders that the truth of matters set forth
in the Requests for Admission are deemed admitted. The Court is required to
grant the motions “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for
admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a
proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial
compliance with [CCP] Section 2033.220.” While defendants served a response, it
was verified by defense counsel. The party to whom requests for admission are
directed is required to sign the responses under oath unless the responses
contain only objections. (CCP § 2033.240(a); see also CCP §
2033.210(a).)