Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV25000, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ricardo Mota.” Request No. 86 asks defendant to produce “[a]ll documents and
communications (including text messages and e-mail) between Plaintiff and
Leticia Chacon.”
For Request Nos. 81-83, 85, and 86, defendant responded: “Upon
a diligent search and reasonable inquiry, Responding Party has no responsive
documents in its possession, custody or control due to the retention period of
its emails.” These responses are insufficient because defendant provides no
reason why it cannot produce the requested communications occurring through
means other than e-mail. (See CCP § 2031.230 [“A representation of
inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable
inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement
shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular
item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost,
misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession,
custody, or control of the responding party”].)
The motion is GRANTED as to Request Nos. 81-83, 85, and 86.
Request No. 100 asks defendant to produce “[a]ll DOCUMENTS
that indicates the name, address, and telephone number of each Board Member who
has served on Human Services Association’s Board of Directors from January 1,