Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV31683, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ requests to take judicial notice are DENIED as “unnecessary to the resolution” of the issues before the Court. (Martinez v. San Diego County Credit Union (2020) 50 Cal.App.5th 1048, 1075.)

 

Defendants Phase 5 Energy LTD (“Phase 5”), Andrew Smart, and Philip Plough seek leave to file a Cross-Complaint against plaintiffs Scott Robertson and Scott Robertson Design, LLC, as well as Christopher Patton.

 

Defendants’ proposed claims are compulsory because they arise out of the operation of Phase 5, a defendant in the Complaint and a proposed cross-complainant. (See CCP §426.10(c) [“‘Related cause of action’ means a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.”]; Proposed XC ¶¶ 1-5.) In the Complaint, plaintiffs Andrew Scott Robertson and Scott Robertson Design, LLC seek damages against Phase 5 and its officers, defendants Andrew Smart, and Philip Plough, for breach of agreements regarding their compensation, return on investments, and unpaid rent and