Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV33658, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cates Construction, Inc. v. Talbot Partners (1999) 21 Cal.4th 28, 43.) “In the insurance policy setting, an insured may recover damages not otherwise available in a contract action, such as emotional distress damages resulting from the insurer's bad faith conduct [citation] and punitive damages if there has been oppression, fraud, or malice by the insurer [citation].” (Id. at 43-44.)

 

Plaintiff Alberto Cardona alleges that he is entitled to guaranteed asset production (“GAP”) insurance coverage. (FAC ¶¶ 5, 8, 14.) Under Insurance Code § 1758.992(h)(1), GAP insurance is “insurance in which a person agrees to indemnify a vehicle purchaser . . . for some or all of the amount owed on the vehicle at the time of a[ ] . . . total loss . . . pursuant to the terms of a loan, lease agreement, or conditional sales contract used to purchase or lease the vehicle.” Plaintiff sufficiently alleges that by approving plaintiff’s application for GAP coverage, defendants agreed to indemnify plaintiff for the balance of his car loan in the event of a total loss. (FAC ¶¶ 5, 8, 14.)

 

AHFC contends the insurance which plaintiff describes in the First Amended Complaint is statutorily exempted from the definition of GAP insurance. Under CCP § 1758.992(h)(2)(A)(ii), “GAP insurance does not include, and no insurance license of any type under this code is required to offer, any of the following: (A) A debt cancellation agreement contained in a conditional sales contract for the sale of a vehicle by a licensed motor vehicle dealer . . . to waive some or all of either of the following . . . (ii) The amount owed on the vehicle at the time of an unrecovered theft or total loss . . . .” Plaintiff alleges that, under the GAP insurance contract, defendants, including AHFC were obligated to pay “the difference between the value of the car at the time it was totaled and the amount due and owing on the car loan.”