Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV38060, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] with respect to that property by the industry placement facility with the
approval of the commissioner or by the commissioner, but shall not include
insurance on automobile risks, commercial agricultural commodities or
livestock, or equipment used to cultivate or transport agricultural commodities
or livestock.
(§ 10091(c), emphasis added.)[3]
FAIR Plan argues that premises liability and
incidental workers’ compensation insurance, coverage which the Commissioner ordered
FAIR Plan to provide, are not “insurance against direct loss to real or
tangible personal property.” (§ 10091(c).) Further, argues FAIR Plan, premises
liability and incidental workers’ compensation insurance coverage are not
encompassed within the provision for “other insurance coverages as may be added
with respect to that property,” because that phrase refers to insurance for the
property, not liability. In this regard, FAIR Plan notes that property
insurance is different from liability insurance, arguing that the Act contains
30 references to “property insurance” but not liability insurance because