Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV38060, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] mischief. (PA 538.) Neither premises
liability nor workers compensation fall within this list of identified
“perils.” Presumably, FAIR Plan makes this argument regarding the perils
limitation because the Amended Order inartfully lists premises liability and
worker’s compensation coverage as among the “perils” that are “not
currently covered.” (See OB
at 15 [criticizing “internal errors” of the Order that refer to premises
liability and workers’ compensation “as ‘perils’ though such ‘coverages’ are
not ‘perils’”].)
The Court is unconvinced that FAIR Plan’s reading of
section 10091(c) must necessarily prevail.
That section defines “basic property insurance” as both “insurance
against direct loss to real or tangible personal property . . . and . .
. other insurance coverages as may be added with respect to that property.”
(§ 10091(c), emphasis added.) The
latter is a catchall provision that allows the Commissioner to determine, in
his broad discretion, whether FAIR Plan should insure “other insurance
coverages” that have some connection to the property. Thus, although section 10091(c) might contain