Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV40893, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v.
Pietak (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 600, 614 [“Cases are not authority for
propositions not considered therein”].)
Defendants also cite Oppenheimer v. Deutchman (1955)
132 Cal.App.2d Supp. 875, 879, which, citing Berri, stated that a “notice
of motion to dismiss is not required after a demurrer has been sustained
without leave to amend.” This is because the losing party on demurrer already
had a hearing. (Oppenheimer, 132 Cal.App.2d Supp. at 879.) However, that
statement only pertains to notice. CCP § 581(f)(1), which allows the Court to
dismiss a complaint as to a particular defendant “after a demurrer to the
complaint is sustained without leave to amend and either party moves for
dismissal,” still requires a motion for dismissal. Such a motion could take the
form of an ex parte application or noticed motion. (See Cano v. Glover (2006)
143 Cal.App.4th 326, 330 [discussing dismissal under CCP § 581(f)(2) when