Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV44342, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the requests provided that responses shall be served within 30 days of the date of service and that “[c]ompliance with this request may be made by submitting photocopies of all documents and photographic duplicates of all photographs to the undersigned….” (Scott Decl. ¶ 2 & Ex. 1 at 2:1-7.) Plaintiff’s response that “[s]ome documents will be produced without any waiver of the objections” does not comply with CCP § 2031.220, because plaintiff does not indicate that “all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.” Plaintiff’s non-code-compliant phrasing leaves open the possibility that he is withholding other documents for which he does not have any objection.