Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV44429, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1384, 1393.) Defendant offers the declaration of its Senior Manager/Senior Technical Consultant, Huizhen Lu, who avers that defendant derives a competitive advantage from its “Policies and Procedures related to warranty repair work and reimbursement to the repair facility” from defendant’s streamlining of operations and decisions. (Major Decl. ¶ 12 & Ex. C at ¶¶ 38.) Lu’s generalized declaration is lacking in meaningful detail concerning how a competitor could benefit from knowing defendant’s processes concerning warranty claims. (Code Civ. Proc. § 3426.1(d) [“trade secret” is “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) [d]erives independent economic value… from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”].) In any event, even if the deposition or document requests sought trade secrets, the parties could agree to enter into a protective order.