Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 21STCV46389, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (O’Donoghue v. Superior Court (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 245, 263.) 

 

Defendant Hills Group opposes the motion on the ground that plaintiffs did not satisfy the condition precedents set forth in Section 15.12 of the LLC Agreement before appointment of a referee. Section 15.12(b) of the LLC Agreement requires plaintiffs to provide a Dispute Notice and meet and confer with Hills Group to attempt to resolve the Disputes. If the meet and confer is unsuccessful, the Disputes are to be submitted to mediation under Section 15.12(c) of the LLC Agreement.

 

However, a party is free to revoke an agreement to mediate or meet and confer before proceedings before the referee have begun. (Bus. & Prof. Code § 467.7(a) [“Unless the parties have agreed to a binding award, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any person who voluntarily enters the dispute resolution process from revoking his or her consent, withdrawing from dispute resolution, and seeking judicial or administrative redress”]; see also Kirschenman v. Superior Court (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 832, 835 [“Petitioners timely sought to withdraw from participation in mediation prior to the appointment of the mediator. They should have been permitted to do so”].)