Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP00664, Date: 2023-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Veh. Code § 14101(a).)

 

A second offender’s driving privilege “shall not be reinstated until the person gives proof of financial responsibility and gives proof satisfactory to the department of successful completion of a driving-under-the-influence program licensed pursuant to Section 11836 of the Health and Safety Code as described in subdivision (b) of Section 23542 of this code.” (Veh. Code § 13352(a)(3)(A).) Thus, in petitioner’s case, his license could not be fully reinstated until he completed the requirements of section 13352(a)(3)(A), including the DUI program.

 

However, the DMV “shall advise the person that they may apply to the department for a restricted driver’s license if the person” providing proof of enrollment in a DUI education program “agrees … to continue satisfactory participation” in the DUI education program, installs and maintains an ignition interlock device in their vehicle, and pays the required fees. (Veh. Code § 13352(a)(3)(A)(i)-(viii).) “The restriction shall remain in effect for the period required in subdivision (e).” (Veh. Code §§ 13352(a)(3)(B), 13352(e).) As noted above, DMV issued petitioner a restricted driver’s license after he, among other things, enrolled in an 18-month DUI program at ABC Traffic Programs. (See Pet. ¶¶ 12-14, 21-23, 31-32.)