Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP02534, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Outfitter, 207 Cal.App.4th at 251.) The use of the name “Mabery Heights” to describe the neighborhood surrounding the Project provides no assistance in the Court’s review of the approval of the Project.

 

IV.     Standard of Review

 

In an action challenging an agency’s decision under CEQA, the trial court reviews the agency’s decision for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Pub. Res. Code § 21168.5.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.) Challenges to an agency’s failure to proceed in a manner required by CEQA are subject to a less deferential standard than challenges to an agency’s factual conclusions. (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v.