Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP02635, Date: 2024-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] III.     Standard of Review

 

          Petitioner seeks writ relief under both CCP § 1085 and 1094.5. (FAP ¶¶ 4, 5.)

 

A.           CCP § 1094.5

 

Under CCP § 1094.5(b), the pertinent issues are whether the respondent has proceeded without jurisdiction, whether there was a fair trial, and whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in the manner required by law, the decision is not supported by the findings, or the findings are not supported by the evidence. (CCP § 1094.5(b).)

 

CCP § 1094.5 is applicable to “any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given….” (CCP § 1094.5(a).) Petitioners challenge the validity of the Department’s “final administrative orders.”