Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP02635, Date: 2024-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lew’s request for reinstatement as a provider in the Medi-Cal program. (FAP ¶ 23 & Ex. 4; FAP Prayer for Relief ¶ 2; AR 255-59.)

 

            With respect to the decision to suspend petitioners from participation under the Medi-Cal program and the denial of Dr. Lew’s request for reinstatement, Welfare and Institutions Code § 14043.65(a)[1] states that applicants who have been temporarily suspended or whose applications for enrollment as a provider are denied may submit a written appeal. (§ 14043.65(a).) Section 14043.65(a) expressly provides that the appeal “shall not include a formal administrative hearing under the Administrative Procedure Act….” (Ibid.) The director or the director’s designee reviews the appeal and issues a decision. (Ibid.) Any further appeal is filed pursuant to CCP § 1085. (Ibid.)