Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP02974, Date: 2024-04-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Fielder (1972) 29 Cal.App.3d 209, 223 [charges unsupported by the evidence]; Richardson v. Board of Supervisors (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 486, 494–495 [termination excessive for “single, isolated incident that occurred after an unblemished six and one-half year record of public service during which he had received several commendations”].)

 

In light of the foregoing, the Court finds that revocation of petitioners’ licenses was not a manifest abuse of discretion.

 

C.           Motion for Attorney Fees

 

Petitioners seek attorney fees pursuant to CCP § 1028.5(a), which states: “In any civil action between a small business or a licensee and a state regulatory agency, involving the regulatory functions of a state agency as applied to a small business or a licensee, if the small business or licensee prevails, and if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without substantial justification, the small business or licensee may, in the discretion of the court, be awarded reasonable litigation expenses in addition to other costs.” Because petitioners do not prevail, petitioners’ request for attorney fees is DENIED.

 

V.      Conclusion

 

The petition is DENIED. Pursuant to Local Rule 3.231(n), respondent shall prepare, serve, and ultimately file a proposed judgment.